PRIVACY POLICY  

CK SURGITECH 

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 CK Surgitech Pty Ltd ABN 41 272 933 629 (‘CK Surgitech’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’), recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how CK Surgitech handles your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

1.2 We are committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles) and Notifiable Data Breaches scheme contained in the Privacy Act, and where relevant, applicable state and territory health records legislation.

 

1.3 In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

1.4 Where applicable, CK Surgitech will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

 

1.5 This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.retail-store.cksurgitech.com

 

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

2.1 In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 In order to provide products and services to you and to best service your needs, we may collect personal information about you:

(a) through our websites when you deal with us online (including through our store and social media pages);

(b) make purchases from our online store;

 

3.2 We will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the product and services you require or to best service your needs.

 

3.3 Personal information which we may collect and hold include:

 

(a) your name,  address including email address, and phone number (including mobile and landline phone numbers);

(b) your transactional and payment information if ordering online through our website;

(c) details of all products and services purchased by you for the purpose of administering our website,

(d) information about your browser, your location, the country you are visiting from, your IP address, which pages you visit and what links you click on when you visit our website or social media pages.

 

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.

 

4.2 We collect and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

 

(a) to provide products and services to you through our website;

(b) to provide a more personalised experience on our website and to improve our products and services and keep you up to date on such improvements;

(c) to market products and services to you based on your activity;

(d) to administer and manage services, including charging, billing and collecting fees;

(e) to analyse customer demographics, and purchasing trends so that we can tailor our products and services;

(f) to improve the quality of our website, and social media presence;

(g) to respond to you if you have requested information (including via our websites or via an email or other correspondence you send to us) and to address any issues or complaints that you have regarding our relationship;

(h) to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as  email, by mail, by phone, by fax or in any other lawful manner.

 

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above. This may include sharing your personal information with:

 

(a) our related companies;

(b) other service providers that may provide products and services to us including suppliers, marketing agencies, data analysis specialists, data processing organisations, billing and debt recovery providers, website and data hosting providers,  and other IT suppliers.

 

4.4 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our Third Parties, our partners, and other service providers only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act and Privacy Principles and where commercially practical include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with them.

 

4.5 We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

 

4.6 If you post information to public parts of our websites or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

 

5. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5.1 If you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, we may be unable to provide a product or service to you. Please let us know if you have any concerns about providing personal information so that we can explain why we are collecting it and tell you about our privacy policy and information management practices.

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE STATE/TERRITORY OF COLLECTION

6.1 Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside the state or territory in which the information was collected or outside Australia. The state/territories and countries in which such third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers.

 

6.2 In the ordinary course of business, we commonly disclose personal information to third parties (for example, offshore data centres located in New Zealand and USA).

 

6.3 Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in relation to such information.

 

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

7.1 CK Surgitech will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

 

7.2 Our website is secure and controlled environments whilst you are logged into your account. This includes the use of SSL/https 128-bit encryption whenever sensitive information is transferred across the internet. It also includes minimum requirements for password strength.

 

7.3 Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

 

8. ACCURACY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

8.1 We try to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly (from you) and indirectly.

 

8.2 You can amend the personal information you have provided through:

 

(a) Contacting the Helpdesk on (07) 5574 5573 or CONTACT US form

 

 

8.3 You may also contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out in section 12 of this Privacy Policy.

 

9. LINKS, COOKIES AND USE OF CK SURGITECH WEBSITES 

9.1 When you visit our website without an account, we may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed.

 

9.2 Our websites may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that collects your personal information.

 

9.3 We use ‘cookies’ and similar technology on its websites and in other technology applications. The use of such technologies is an industry standard and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our websites/applications. We use such technologies to generate statistics, measure your activity, improve the usefulness of our websites/applications and to enhance the ‘customer’ experience.

 

9.4 If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, our websites may not function properly or optimally if cookies have been turned off.

 

9.5 When you visit our website, social media pages or other digital presences, we may track anonymous information which tells us about your online behaviour, but not your identity.

 

10. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

10.1 You may seek access to personal information which we holds about you by contacting us as described in section 12 of this Privacy Policy. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act and health records legislation, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

 

10.2 If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please follow the process in section 8 or contact us (see section 12 of this Privacy Policy).

 

11. QUERIES, COMMENTS AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT OUR HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

11.1 If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or applicable health records legislation, please contact us (see section 12 of this Privacy Policy).

 

11.2 When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

 

11.3 CK SURGITECH will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

 

11.4 If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (click here for information) or other relevant regulators.

 

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

12.1 Please address all privacy complaints and requests to update or access information to:

Attention: CK SURGITECH Pty Ltd

6/14 Technology Drive, 

Arundel, Queensland, Australia, 4214

 

Or

12.2 Any requests to access, update or correct your personal information should be made in writing.